Woodbine Grove

A Memory of Penge.

That's my old grammar school and after a disastrous few years trying to learn something useful I eventually got a job with Renown Products in Woodbine Grove. They were manufacturers of pickled onions, vinegar,vacuum salt and various other foodstuffs supplied to fish and chips shops, grocery shops,bakers, canteens etc. all over London and the home counties.
They had a fleet of about delivery 5 vans - a Thames Trader, Austin Freeway,2 Bedfords and a small Morris J Series, all painted in the yellow company colours with red lettering.
I should know- I drove all of them from 1959-1960!
On the front cover of a book about Croydon History in the 1950's and 60's there's a picture of a Bedford van, Reg No LMU50 with one of the rear doors open That was the one I drove! One of the managers that worked there on the production line stuffing pickled onions and gherkins into 1 gallon jars was Paul Carpenter, who I believe was the brother of Harry Carpenter, the BBC Boxing commentator.
Looking back I think H&S would have had a field day if they ever inspected the place!

#307150

Comments & Feedback

We used to have a Renown Products Penge bottle on our table when I was a child in Whitley Bay Northumberland.. It's one of my earliest memories. I don't know what it contained.. Clearly they made sales nationwide
Please do not try to send Brian Read a message as he sadly passed away in 2016. I was his brother. You are wecome however to add messages/comments.
Colin Read