Restoration

A Memory of Penmaenmawr.

I first visited Eden Hall gardens in 1953 approx. at the age of 7. The gardens were magical for a young lad from Liverpool, especially the goldfish pond. I was very disappointed to find that it had been so neglected when I returned 5 years ago. I now have a static caravan at Craiglewyd Caravan Park just around the corner so I have decided to restore the garden. I have cleared all the pathways of foliage and cleared the empty pond of debris, rubbish and soil ready for leakage checking. The keyholder is helping clear the pathways of slippery moss. With the help of the Council we can get this park back to something like its original state, but unfortunately without all the statues as these were vandalised. The Council have promised funding manpower to help. Will keep you posted.