The Fox And Goose Public House

A Memory of Penn.

Hello from Australia. I was hoping that someone looking through these "memories" might remember The Fox and Goose Public House on Penn Road. I think that this is the picture of it. My mom was the cleaner there for a few years when my sisters and I were young and I can remember sitting on the steps outside the pub collecting car numbers in an old exercise book and drinking a bottle of Vimto and eating Smiths crisps while I waited for mom to finish cleaning, and then we'd walk all the way back home to Warstones estate where we lived, it was such a long way but we never minded then as we didn't have a car and money was very tight so we couldn't catch the bus. Sometimes mom would stop on the way and if it was near lunchtime she would buy sixpence-worth of batter bits from the fish and chip shop that we passed on the way home  and we'd think it was such a treat if a little bit of fish had somehow made its way in to the batter bits. Now I have grown up "children" of my own and often tell them stories of when I was growing up. I think they find it difficult to imagine that a bottle of soft drink and packet of crisps plus the fact that we had "bits of batter" for lunch was such a treat.
I would love to hear from anyone that might remember the Fox and Goose public house or the Springhill Public House in Penn as my mom was also a cleaner there for many years and the licencee's name was Val Brookes.
Thanks for reading this, my name is Kathleen Adams (nee Cook) and I lived in Enville Road Penn.