Days Out

A Memory of Penpont.

I lived at Claylands, only about two minutes' walk away from Penpont. On nice sunny days in the summer myself, brothers, sisters and our next door neighbour Michael Rowe (who unfortunately died in a fishing accident in his twenties) would go from Wenford down the railway line to Keybridge where there were only four houses. My grandad lived in one, a farmer, Mr Masters, in another, and the Yeo family in another. There was a pretty little cottage just over the bridge but I can't remember who lived there, but I think it was one of the prettiest in the area. We would then walk up the hill to Penpont, there were only about seven houses there. We would sit on a seat just outside Mr Marshall's farmyard and he would come out and tell us all about when he was young. It was different than today, it was so safe to go wandering anywhere, we felt so free as children. My grandchildren can't run around as freely, it is such a shame as I feel they miss out on a lot, but there, it's true, the old saying, what you don't have you don't miss.