Holidays In Penrhiwceiber

A Memory of Penrhiwceiber.

I was born 1947 in 64 Church St Penrhiwceiber. My sister and I used to spend the best part of the summer holidays there with grandfather Albert Charles Webb and Aunt Hilda Thomas. Is there any one who knows when Albert Charles moved from Bristol to S Wales? I am researching the family tree and this is one piece of information I am unable to find! The house is still owned by a family member.

#228848

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 55, Church Street and I remember your Aunty Hilda. She was a lovely, gentle lady. She had two daughters, Muriel and Pat. Pat was my age and we went to Penrhiwceiber Junior School together. I believe she still lives in the area.
I left when I was 18 for my further education. I am retired now having taught for 34 years and live in East Sussex.
I note you posted this memory over five years ago but maybe you check this site and will see my comment. Joan