Bryn Eitha

A Memory of Penycae.

I was born in Bryn Eitha Penycae in February 1941, I too spent many happy hours playing in the area of Pentre near the old mill. I also knew of Crad The Garth as mentioned in another correspondence. All the local villages had characters such as Crad; our character was Bob Hoy, he was a harmless man who always preached the gospel to all of us young children. He used to get us together an sing 'I'm a h a p p y'; these were difficult times for our parents but very happy times for us children. Most of our spare summer time was spent either down at the recreation ground (the rec) near the Mill Farm, on Ruabon mountain picking whimberries, down in Jacks Wood (yr ddol) or pestering the local farmers. Saturday afternoons were devoted to the Pavilion cinema in Broad Street, Rhos where we would shout and stamp our feet to urge on Roy Rogers and Trigger. If it rained very heavy, the sound track was drowned out by the noise of the rain on the tin sheet roof. Then race home for tea over Bonc Ddu and Pant brick works; more playing of cowboys and indians that we had just seen at the cinema. A mention to Elen Evans and her memories of the Mill (Fr Felin).
I was friendly with Rob Ellis, a brother of Audrey and Edna Ellis who Elen remembers in write up. I eventually married Audrey in 1969 and we are now enjoying retirement and have two boys.
Edna married Lawrence Evans and they now enjoy retirement, they have two children and two grandchildren. All of Audrey's brothers and sisters are still around and are all enjoying retirement
I could go on for ever about Penycae but I will leave that for another day.
Ray Griffiths