Grange Villa

A Memory of Perkinsville.

I used to visit most summer holidays 1950/1955 to stay in West Street with my uncle and aunties and granny, name of Dance. I was friends with George Wadge, Derek Wilkinson, Joe Hackson, Matty Jaques. My cousin Willis still lives locally at Beamish. I am still in touch tiwth Val Collings whose mother looked after me when needed. The football and cricket fown the back street had to stop when the milk cart came or when they came to empty the toilets. I don't know waht kids today would think of this. Great times were had in the villa. I would like to hear from old friends.

#229291

Comments & Feedback

We moved to Alice Street 1970 with my grandparents, mother and 2 brothers, Paul and Ian Madden.... Right at the top in the cul de sac. In the street at the time lived Mr,Mrs, and Alan Wood..Muriel Quinn, further round was Old Stevie Bowen, the Mr and Mrs Traverna and their family... oh not forgetting The Wiffens and Halls.. Ruthy McDermot lived next door to us.... there was Old Miss Perry (tormented by kids climbing her trees) the Cutmore family and 2 Sets of Bell families lived at the bottom facing the cul de sac...Loved watching Ruby Oliver with her mace practicing for the Jazz band, marching up an down the street...... Happy Days... apologies to those who have slipped my mind... we moved in 1976