People And Places

A Memory of Perkinsville.

I CAN REMEMBER MANY PEOPLE AND PLACES FROM MY CHILDHOOD LIVING IN 16 PINE ST ,BILL LOAN,LES PEARSON,WILLIE AND TINKER GORDEN,CHRIS LOWERY TO NAME BUT A FEW,AND THE PLACES WE USED TO GO TO ,DOWN "THE LINE" TO THE "GREEN HILL" UP THE OLD FARM TO PLAY JAPS AND ENGLISH OR ACROSS TO THE PIT HEAPS.
OTHER PLACES WERE THE SHIP INN ,MOSSYS SHOP,LONGBONES SHOP,MY MOTHER WORKED IN A CONVERTED CARAVAN THAT WAS PARKED OUTSIDE THE "RANCH"{WORKING MANS CLUB ) SELLING FISH AND CHIPS.MY GRANDAD WAS THE DOORMAN OF THE CLUB FOR A PERIOD OF TIME AND I DO BELIEVE MY RELATIONS HAVE BEEN STEWARDS OF THE CLUB IN THE RECENT PAST.MY MEMORIES STILL GIVE ME A SILENT CHUCKLE WHEN I THINK OF SOME OF THE STUNTS WE PULLED WHEN WE WERE KIDS ,BUT THATS ANOTHER MEMORY FOR ANOTHER DAY

Great place to grow up kevin .