Bombing In Petts Wood

A Memory of Petts Wood.

The night our ceiling fell in, is vivid in my memory, I lived in Fieldway, Petts Wood which backed on to Eastbury Avenue, on the night of the bombing a bomb fell in Eastbury Avenue, my parents, myself, brother, sister and an old lady from Beaumont Road were all sleeping in our Anderson shelter - the explosion was frightening, the French windows blew in, furniture was blown across the room and the ceiling came down. As a child I remember this was my first experience of fear, but next morning, along with several other children we rushed out to see the damage and collect any shrapnel lying around. As children we had amazing resilience!