Going To School At G.B.  1940

A Memory of Pickmere.

In the forties, we would cycle past this pond on the left then turn left towards Gt Budwarth [think that's how you spell it], passing a small woodland with sandy banks, eventually arriving at Gt Budworth, down an avenue of trees to the school on the rightl and the Church on the left. I recall a Wishing Well at the bottom of the hill past the Post office.
   Mrs Dishman, taught the little ones, she was lovely. The Vicker also every day told us a story about God and Jeasus, at lunch time my friend Joyce Dean and I would hop over the Church wall and put flowers on the graves, somtimes wild ones that grew on places where no one weeded, or maybe borrowing the odd flower from a grave thet had lots [saying a small prayer to make it o.k. with any interested spirit who might be watching].