Childhood Memories Of Piperhill Farm

A Memory of Piperhill.

I have vivid memories of Piperhill farm and house despite my age at the time (2). My father was a clerk of works at Brackla airfield at the time and we all lived with the Urquharts at the farm. I have clear memories of the farmhouse and farm buildings, particularly the scents of the steading, hay loft, stable and piggery. Mrs Urquhart kept bees for the honey, and also a small orchard. There was a pine wood across from the house and again I remember the  scent of the pines. My parents and myself returned for a holiday in 1947 to the farm. The house is still there but the original farm buildings appear to be derelict, with a large industrial building built adjacent to the buildings.