Evacuation

A Memory of Pitlochry.

I was 6 years old in 1941 and a native of Glasgow. During the worst of the German bombing at that time, my mother, brother and I moved to Auchnahyle Farm, which was farmed by my father's uncle and aunts, Bob, Mag and Jess Jamieson. My father remained in Glasgow as he was in a reserved occupation.

I went to Pitlochry Primary School and made friends. We wandered the Black Spout woods together and fished the burns for trout. We clambered over the ruins of the Black Castle. At that time they were much more substantial than they are now.

After some months we returned to Glasgow. I missed the country life. Despite being a city boy my love was for the countryside. I have now lived in south Perthshire for more than 30 years, so the dreams of that six year old boy have come to pass.

Rob