Brick House London Road

A Memory of Pitsea.

I was born in Brick House, London Road, in 1930. My father was Arthur Herbert Holmes, an architect and surveyor. He planned many shops and other buildings around Essex. My older brother Anthony James Holmes is buried in St Michaels Churchyard. He died as a baby. I left here in 1933 but I have happy memories of giving chickens a ride in my pedal car up and down the road. There was a small nursery on the north side of the road quite close to the house. The gate posts belonging to the house were still standing in the early 1950s although the house had been pulled down. Colin

#223447

Comments & Feedback

Hello Colin, Was your mother's name Amy? My great aunt was Amy Ottaway married to a Arthur Herbert Holmes of West Ham. I hope we are related as I would like to find out more about that side of the family, Regards, Veronica
Sorry Colin, I've got that wrong. Amy would have been your grandmother married to Herbert Holmes. Veronica