Gran's Bungalow

A Memory of Pitsea.

Pitsea will always bring back happy memories for me. I was born in my gran's bungalow during WW2 & remained there till I was 3, when my mum took me & my brother back to London, where she had been bombed out. But I always went back to Pitsea, throughout my childhood, to stay with my grandparents. The freedom I felt there was wonderful (unlike London). I spent my days walking through fields, going to the market, going to buy fresh eggs, without any fear of walking alone. Sometimes we got the bus to Southend. Inever wanted to return to London. I did go back to live in the bungalow 20 years later, where I gave birth to my second child, delivered by the same nurse that delivered me (Nurse Holland) who lived in Kenneth Road. I returned to look at the old place a few years ago, but everything's changed. But my memories will stay with me for ever.