Confirmation At St Mary's

A Memory of Ponteland.

I attended Coates Endowed School which was a Church of England School. I was confirmed by the Bishop of Newcastle in St Mary's and attended th church for many years. The vicar at the time was the Rev. Porteous and I received my confirmation lessons from him at the vicarage which is near to the Church.

At the time the the original Coates Endowed School was sited next to the church an the entrance to the church yard was beside the school. Since then the school has been pulled down and the site is now a park along the RFiver Pont. The entrance to the church yard has also been moved.