Fond Memories Of My Birthplace

A Memory of Pontllanfraith.

I was born at 8 Islwyn Terrace and have fond memories of Pontllanfraith. Playing up the Tumpee with my brother Lynn Lewis and the freedom we had as children roaming the hills before the council estate was built. I attended The Lindens school in Blackwood and took the bus with Megan Frailey from the age of 6 to 11 when I caught the train to attend the Lewis School for Girls at Hengoed. My father Chris Lewis taught for a number of years at Pontllanfraith Technical School and later ran the Mining section of the Technical College of Monmouthshire at Crumlin. I married a Mining Engineer, John Miller, and we emigrated to Canada in 1966 with 3 small boys, Mark, Paul and James. We started our working lives in Labrador then moved to Saskatoon Sask and eventually Timmins in Northern Ontario. Our daughter Abbi was born in Saskatoon. I now live in a small town in southern Ontario overlooking the Bay of Quinte. I would like to get in touch with some of the girls who attended the Lewis School for Girls. My brother Lynn went on to have a successful career in teaching and became a school Inspector he resides near Cheddar in Somerset with his wife Barbara and they still enjoy a very active life.