Summer Holidays In Pontycymer - a Memory of Pontycymer.

My mother was Blanche Jones and she lived as a child in a house called 'Barcelona' on Victoria Street. My grandmother lived there until she died c.1960. My aunt Marion and uncle Dyfrig (Davies) and their son Bryan lived a few doors along. Uncle Dyfrig was the pit manager during the late 50's/early 60's. My uncle Emlyn and aunt Nellie owned a butcher shop on Oxford Street (they had two sons, Bill and John, John kept on the shop after his parents died). I used to visit every year from Scotland for my summer holidays at Pontycymer and played with a girl across the road called Ann Davies. I haven't been back since 1987, but often wonder if anyone remembers my mum or her family!

A memory shared by Nesta Jones Lapsley on Jan 2nd, 2014.
Send Nesta Jones Lapsley a message.

Wed May 20th 2015, at 3:06 pm
Hi Kerry
I've replied to your message a couple of times, but have heard nothing back. Would love to get in touch. My email address is nejola@hotmail.co.uk
Wed May 6th 2015, at 1:53 pm
Hi Kerry, I posted a comment to you on 16 April, but didn't hear back! I hope you received my reply!
Nesta
kerrygarw commented: