Six Weeks In Pontypool

A Memory of Pontypool.

I was evacuated with my school to Pontypool on 1st September 1939. I was taken in with my friend Jim Baker, by a retired miner and his wife, and spent six weeks in what was alleged to be the smallest house in Pontypool. I can't remember the name of my hosts but their dog was called "Fly", my memory of this being supported by a small black and white photograph I still have of Jimmy and myself holding Fly standing in front of the tiny 2 up, 2 down, house and with the relevant names penned on it.  Our hosts were very kind and we actually enjoyed our stay, slipping out in the evening to explore the blacked out town centre which I recall as a place of mystery and details are sadly lacking in my rememberance of it. The photograph on this site are completely unrecognisable to  me. Our school "Central Grammar School"shared the premises of what I remember as "West Monmouthshire High School" having as I recall an indoor swimming pool.
The only other memory I have is of the daughter, or granddaughter, of the house being married and living in "Griffithstown?".
After six weeks, I was called home by my Father in the RAF, because, being the eldest son, my Mother was fretting over my absence.