Living On Pool Bank New Road

A Memory of Pool.

We moved to Pool in 1943 as my father had a job as an aircraft inspector at the factory at what is now Leeds & Bradford Airport.
We lived in a house one corner up from the notorious Furze Hill Corner which was a very regular place for serious road accidents. I remember vividly witnessing an accident involving a car carrying some airmen which failed to negotiate the corner and collided with a Samuel Ledgards bus travelling up the hill towards Bradford. I had only just started school at Pool in Wharfedale C of E school and I was walking home with an older girl from the school whose name I believe was Shirley Lee when the accident happened. The corner was sharp , downhill and with an adverse camber which I think all contributed to the accident

#231133

Comments & Feedback

We lived at Park Rise, a house on the left going up Pool Bank, and later at Pool House, opposite the White Hart. We got our groceries from Mitchels on Arthington Lane. I was a student at the time and helped out at Pool Bridge Motors by the bridge in the holidays. It was owned by John Tooth an old school friend from Ingledew college in Leeds. His father had won the football pools!!!!!!!!!!!. Many happy days there fishing and rabbit shooting at Whities on Otley Road. "Oh to be in England now that Aprils there" Cheers Michael Clark.