Ashley Cross Secondary Girl's School

A Memory of Poole.

Roughly that time, I went to school there when it was Ashley Cross Girls School. I had many a happy time there. One of our cookery teachers left to have a baby then went on to teach at the Girls Grammar School in Sobers Lane. My tutor group was in the Oakes, we were not allowed up in the attic areas because it was too dangerous, but they were used early on. The music room also had a stage in it. I also remember doing PE in the hall, when we played rounders we were told that we would get extra points if we hit the ball up to the balcony and broke a window.