Iced Over

A Memory of Poole.

I was a boarder at Uplands School, Sandecotes Rd.,Parkstone and we often went for long distance runs around and near the harbour. We got a real surprise one cold morning, I think 1956 or early 57, when we found the harbour iced up and we were able to skate on it in our plimsolls as the gym shoes were called. I wonder if anyone else remembers that time? Shortly after that the family moved to Australia but I still have such fond memories of my days at Parkstone and Poole and am saddened that My School no longer exists. The memories wont fade however!

#308576

Comments & Feedback

About 1957/8 I used to cycle from Parkstone to a newsagent in Canford Cliffs and delivered the Bournemouth Evening Echo to that area including Uplands School. Sometimes girls would wave to me from the windows - so exciting.