Old Port Bannatyne

A Memory of Port Bannatyne.

This is a favourite view of photographers taken from McIntyre's Boatyard. In the distance you can see St Bruoc's church which burnt down in 1956. In the foreground is a boat hiring station, one of three in the village. This one did not last into the 50's but the other two did. The next one along was McMillan's and there is another one on the far side of the stone pier run by Harry Stewart and Arthur Robertson well into the late 60's. In this era the bay was a well known visiting point for yacht crews, sadly today this has changed but the advent of a new Marina on the site of McIntyre's Boatyard may change all that.