Uncle Jimmy's Caravan

A Memory of Port Bannatyne.

My uncle, Jimmy, had a caravan berthed in McIntyres boat yard. I remember there was another caravan next to my uncles, the family I cannot remember their name, but they had two daughters who were called Iris and Ruby. The reason I remember their names is their dad named the small boat they had after them. I'm now 58 years old and I often think of Iris and Ruby. Another name I remember from the sixties in Port Bannatyne is Danny. Danny was wheelchair bound, but I remember walking along the front, chatting away with Danny. He knew everything about Rothesay and Port Bannatyne. I also remember my uncle, Tommy, had a flat just off Ministers Brae in Rothesay. When I was 13 years old my mother had to call a doctor in the early hours, a Dr Campbell came out, he was an exchange doctor, he was Canadian and the doctor from Rothesay went to Canada for a while. When I was 18, I used to be a regular at the Palace bar, Archie and Ellen owned this pub, great atmosphere with the locals, Squire lived next door to the pub. I had a lot of happy memories of this beautiful island, the late Lena Zaveroni, Jim Baxter (the Rangers idol). I hope to return to the island one day and visit my old haunts. Thank you The Isles of Bute for my memories. Regards, Bill