Childhood Memories

A Memory of Port of Ness.

My mother and I came from the USA to Port of Ness in the summer of 1939. We lived in Port of Ness and I went to Lionel School until I was in Class 2. These were the war years, but we were relatively safe in Port of Ness. I have wonderful, wonderful memories of my life there with my cousins, playing on the pier and the sands. It was the best time of my life. We came back to America in 1949 and now live in Michigan. My maiden name was Christine Mary MacDonald and I still have cousins in Port of Ness. My married surname is Pratt. My husband is Dean and I have two grown children, Donna and John and four grandchildren. I am now 72 years old and wish I could come back for a visit but it's not possible now. My grandparents lived at 14 Port of Ness and the other grandparents lived at 10 Port of Ness. My uncle John MacDonald was the postman. In recent years, my cousin Ian Gunn was the postman but I am not sure if he still has this position. I have instructed my family that when I pass on, I want my ashes in the old cemetary in Lionel. Sorry if that sounds morbid, but Ness holds a very special place in my heart.