My Port Talbot Days

A Memory of Port Talbot.

I lived in Port Talbot between 1956 and 1968. I regard it as my second home. I finished school in 1958, at Velindre Secondary Modern School. I had many jobs in Port Talbot, window cleaning, working at Corona soft drinks, the Plaza cinema, the Grand cinema, Marcroft Wagons at Forge Road, I worked on Aberavon beach in summer, and I did my own puppet shows at the old community centre in Dalton Road. I lived in Green Park Street, and in Cove Road. I remember Uncle Bryn, at the Carlton Club, frequented pubs like the Railway Tavern, the Crown, the Craddoc Arms, the Beach Hotel, the Four Winds, and the Red Dragon. I spent lots of time in Viazzani's cafe in the old Water Street. I come to Port Talbot every year, I now live in Coventry. Ah good memories. And the Plaza, I worked there too.