Carleton Maternity Home

A Memory of Portadown.

I was a young midwife in Portadown from 1958 to 1959. I would like to hear from any 'old babies of that era' born in the Carleton Home. I was Nurse Mcmullan then. I much enjoyed that time and made many friends in the area.

#226567

Comments & Feedback

Very interested to read your post. I would love to find out how to trace Carleton Maternity Home records. Am helping my cousin to trace his roots. He was born in this Nursing Home in October 1942. Would you know where records are kept?
Sorry I do not know where the records are kept.
Probably in archives locally with the hospital trust or local hospital authorities.
The maternity Home was run under the doctor GP system. They had their records and also the Maternity Home had theirs.
Perhaps you should contact with the public record office Belfast.
email. proni@dcalni.gov.uk
They also should have the records you are seeking.
Telephone no. 02890534800
Hello. I was born at 3am Saturday 13 June 1959. It would be lovely if you had been in attendance. I was christened William Mark but know by my second name Mark all my life.
I have just received my full birth certificate and can see I was born on 26 November 1946 in Carleton maternity home, Portadown. I have vague recollection of my mother ( formerly Margaret Stewart) telling me she had to pay in those days.