Thame Cottage Portmellon

A Memory of Portmellon.

I was born in 1975 and spent nearly every birthday until I was 16 years old at Thame Cottage, Portmellon with my Mum, Dad, younger Brother, Uncle, Auntie and 3 cousins. One day, when I have my own children, I hope to take them there so that they too can have the special memories that I hold so dear.
Memories of Thame Cottage; The electric meter running out, the cold shower room beyond the kitchen with the blue cupboards and the biscuit tins; the twin room in the middle with the view of the stream which used to rise in high tide; dodging the waves during windy high tides at Easter and laughing as cars tried to do the same; battening down the shutters in the windy weather knowing that for years people had done the same; hanging our smelly fishing lines in the porchway with our wet wellies, rock climbing all around the bay and getting stuck on the rocks - feeling like we had gone for hours when it probably wasn't that long at all!, the Fish and Chips from The Rising Sun Inn and borrowing glasses for the parents to drink beer from! April Fools' Day tricks bought from Mevagissey when my cousins and I used to walk into the village in the morning to get the Daily Newspaper - one year we bought The Sun and put the Page 3 lady inside the Daily paper; another year we put Fart powder in the beans and the Corned beef hash (!?) Day trips out and cliff walks to Lands End, St Austel, St Ives, The Lizard, Gorran Haven, Pentewan, Bodmin Moor..... If only we could stay young forever!