Portskewett 1940 1950's - a Memory of Portskewett.

My name is David Jenkins. The photo of the village green 1931 is taken from the front of the house in which I lived. First time was during the world war 2. My father was working on constuction of a railway line from the Ordinance factory at Dinham.
Looking for a place to stay, the village policeman suggested the owner of Harewood, the house on the green. He asked if his wife & son could also move from Birmingham & so started my association with Porskewtt. There was also a young girl evacuee from Peckham, named Valerie. After the war my parents, plus my new sister, who was born in Caerphylly, moved to the Midlands.
1946 I suffered with tuberculosis & returned to stay with Mrs. Millard for the second time.
She was a retired school teacher who gave private lessons to several pupils from the village & Sudbrook. Eventually I attended the village school, I can remember Mr.Vernall! Passing 11 plus exam, with several other pupils, I attended Chepstow Grammar until returning to the Midlands in 1952.
I remember my friends, the Adams twins, the photo of Caldicott Road shows their house, the end one to right of picture, also John Hodges who eventually bought Harewood. John Davies & Adrian Tompkins, also Royston Davies who lived next to the post office.
The Brown twins & brother Nicky, from the farm opposite Harewood & I must not forget David Broome, the show jumper & his brother & sister who lived in The Ballan.
I can remember travelling to Derby, with a luggage label tied to my coat, changing stations at Gloucester, all this when I was less than 11 years old!!
The football matches we played against Leechpool & Caldicoott, did they realy last most of the day & sometime into the evening or was that the cricket matches ?
I have not seen Portskewett for about 10 years but always remember it as one of my favourite places. Happy days!!

A memory shared by David Jekins on Aug 14th, 2008. Send David Jekins a message.