Childhood Days In Pompey

A Memory of Portsmouth.

My dad worked as a ticket collector at Portsmouth Harbour Station. Often, we would catch the ferry to the Isle of Wight, or I would just go down to the station to see my dad.
He had memories of standing watching the V1 bombers pass overhead during the war.
We emigrated to Australia in 1966 - I've been back many times, I always look around the station and remember my dad (who passed away in 2008) and his working days there.

#229422

Comments & Feedback

I was born in fratton & shortly after moved to southsea with grandparents parents and aunts/uncles. It was after all 1940. As kids we played on bombsites and southsea common. Education was by lousy teaching. I left after serving as a radio officer, for Australia. It was a good time but it seems a police state now. No way back since there is no reciprocal pension scheme. Be nice to see but. Roy Thwaites (electronics eng)