Summers In Postbridge

A Memory of Postbridge.

My aunt and uncle owned a house called Ferndale in Postbridge. It was just inside the signpost for Postbridge, coming from direction of Warren Inn, where the horsemen and their hounds used to meet. I was a young girl of ten or so and our family loved to visit. My relatives names were Redvus and Evelyn Webb. We would get excited to visit Princetown, to see the prisoners working in the field and often they would be handcuffed to a warden in the town. Wonder if anyone can tell me if house is still there? Last time was 1999 when we drove through, but did not like to stop.Our aunt's house had no running water, but a large pump in kitchen which pumped water from the stream. Life was so quiet and simple. Anyone who remembers, please get in touch.