Traditional Morris Dancing On Dartmoor

A Memory of Postbridge.

The East Dart Hotel is located towards the middle of lonely Dartmoor and the drive there has fabulous views of the Tors. Mind you its not easy for a driver to admire the scenery as in the evenings there seem to be hundreds of sheep lying on the road soaking up the warmth from the sun baked tarmac!

I came here on a recent Wednesday evening to meet friends from Dartmoor Border Morris as my own dance group - Heather and Gorse Clog Morris - were joining them for a hour or so of music and dancing outside the Hotel. Its a remote location but it seemed that each time a car did occasionally pass along the road it stopped so the passengers could stand and watch our entertainment.

We provided music on our accordians and drums and even organised a dance for our small audience to join in. Its a good spot for sightseeing on Dartmoor and I am told its a pleasant place to stay although the only hospitality we sampled was the traditional Morris Dancers' tipple of beer!