As A Kid

A Memory of Prestwood.

My parents were from the area, Dad from Bryants Botom, Mum from Gt Hamden. They shifted to New Zealand straight after they were married, leaving all friends and family behind.
Mum always talks about Chequers.
As kids, me and my two sisters were lucky enough to visit and school for a while, me at Kingshill, Sally at Hamden School, and I'm not sure where Jane went.
I remember it was a drought year and also lots of snow, sounds crazy, we had days off school because of the snow, the woods around Hampden were white.
Dad worked at his brother's mushroom farm, we would play in the woods behind Dad's mum's place in Bryants Bottom, looking back it was the most awesome time for me as a 9 or 10 year old.
We went back to New Zealand whre we live, I have lots of family in Prestwood, Speen, and around the area.