Princetown

A Memory of Princetown.

I remember living in Princetown in Woodville Close, my dad worked at the prison, Paddy O'Neill. I started school in Princetown and don't have many good memories of the school, in fact on my first day I walked out and went home at morning playtime and was dragged back through the village by my mum. I really did not like Princetown Primary School, I recall having to ask the teacher if you needed toilet paper and you were issued one square of Izal paper.
I remember the bilzzards and snow from 1963 and going down to the shop with our sledge to fetch the shopping for mum, also a lady being helicoptered out of the village in labour as the roads were all blocked with snow for weeks. The worst memory was of the teachers at school putting our morning milk on the radiators and then making us drink it all, God, was I sick, and I have never drunk milk since!
I recall vividly all the freedom and all the space for exploring as a child, the fact that we were so close to the prison didn't even enter our heads. Pleasant memories.