Wilkins Of Priors Hardwick

A Memory of Priors Hardwick.

If anyone has knowledge of the Wilkins family of Priors Hardwick who lived at Church End in the 1800s, I'd love to hear from you. My husband's ancestor Mary Wilkins was born there in 1820 and bore a daughter (Eliza) out of wedlock in 1840. The child lived with her grandparents in the village, while Mary went on to marry Michael Johnson, and moved to Long Itchington. Mary's relation George Wilkins donated a clock to the church tower and founded a Methodist church in Coventry. Sarah Wilkins married a Mormon and emigrated to Utah - a far cry from her life in the Priors!

#224495

G'day Rebekah,

My great, great, great Grandfather Frederick married Elizabeth Wilkins born around 1845. I think Sarah was sister of Elizabeth. On the marriage certificate i have of them, it shows that Elizabeth's dad was William Wilkins.

Hope this helps. ((-:
Steve Coleman
My Great Great Great Grandparents lived in Priors Hardwick, Joseph Wilkins was born on 17th January 1796 to Robert and Mary Wilkins. Also my 5 times Great Grandparent was John Wilkins born 1720.