When I Was A Little Younger

A Memory of Prussia Cove.

I lived in Goldsithney and used to go fishing with the Allans, Jeff and David and the son of Mr Murray a French teacher at Humphrie Davy. My cousins lived just 50 yards from the Allans and were called Tamblyn. We all sang at the Methodist Chapel if we could not escape to go fishing. I remember Eddie Break and a builder called Evans, both ran a boat out of the cove. I once crashed my bike by the farm gate and son of Mr Baihrns took me to Marazion Surgery. I do visit every time I come back and I must say the cottage by the letter box looks a lot better than when we used it to store fishing bait. I believe my cousin Terry still does odd jobs for the farm. I even remember picking up stones for what seemed like forever following a tractor as we leveled and built what is now the Rosudgeon playing field.

#227729

Comments & Feedback

Cliff Cottage on the right, they made "Ladies in Lavender" there and more recently "Summer in February", to the left is the thatched "Willy's Cottage" above is Haven House or Seaview, I always mix them up, no-one fishes out of the cove now, houses are all holday lets
Thanks for that information,seems a shame but then it was over half a century ago.Keith