As A Child I Lived In The Estate Office

A Memory of Puddletown.

As a child I lived in the estate office in the square, my father was estate bailiff for W J Brymer for all of the war years. I remember many of the troops were billeted with us in the house, at one time we had fifteen staying in the attic. We also had two American officers with us, one was Captain Pape West, I cannot remember the name of the other.

My mother played the organ in church and on many occasions I pumped it with a handle on the side for 6 pence a service.

I also remember the evacuees from London, Eddie and Elaine Parker who lived at Caundles Garage, and also a May Smith lodged near the school. My cousin Janet Berriff lived with us, also from London.

I have so many memories from those days, it is fun to think back.
Richard (Dick) Gaunt.