F. Monk & Sons

A Memory of Purfleet.

My earliest memory of 'The Yard', as everyone called it, was 1953 when the Queen sailed up the Thames on her return from her Commonwealth Tour (I think) just after her Coronation. I remember waving my Union Jack. My grandad was there (Frank Monk) and my dad (Dennis). Does anyone remember Harrisons Wharf (next to the Royal Hotel)? The Yard was sold after my dad died in 1975 but I don't know who to. If anyone has any photos or memories of 'The Yard' and F. Monk & Sons I would be interested in seeing them.

I remember getting wonderful bread from Charlie South, which was just opposite, and The Kings Stairs (I was told that they were called that because of Edward VII used use them when taking Lily Langtry to secret assignations at The Royal Hotel). When I was older, walking back to Purfleet Station to catch the train back to Barking. I also remember that there were little cottages in a dip below the chalk cliffs but I can't remember their name and cottages the other side of The Royal (to the right).

I remember a large derelict building on the right hand side as you came down Tank Lane; was that the Garrison? A strange connection arose when my dad married my mum (who was Welsh). It was discovered that my maternal grandfather was demobbed at Purfleet after WW1. How weird was that.

I have fond memories of Purfleet and if anyone can fill in the gaps for me I would love to hear from them.

Thank you.

#237481

I was brought up in Purfleet from aged 4 to probably about 20/21 [1967 – 1983/4]
We lived in Church Lane opposite Monks. I am not sure if it was my Mum or my Mum’s friend who did cleaning in the offices, but my friend and I as kids used to help emptying bins etc. If I recall correctly there were two small square office buildings and then the big warehouse. We only did the small office buildings.
I used to play ball up against the outside wall of the large warehouse. It was great to play football. Cricket and tennis [more like squash] up against the walls.
It was a massive surprise when the Company I joined in Romford in the late 1990s told me their warehouse was the old Monk’s building in Purfleet!! They did not own it, but they rented it I believe. I worked for them from 1993 to 1997 or suchlike, with multiple visits to the old Monks complex.
Monk’s was always a busy Company in the 1970s, and I remember hearing the massive bangs and seeing the flash of [I assume] welding through the translucent large windows all the time.

I remember South's too - being sent up for fresh bread and rolls - all baked on the premises
I worked for F monk and sons approx 1979 I worked in the offices great people to work for I lived in grays my name was sally green then x
Hi Keith in Wales,

Can I ask what company you worked for in Romford and what year? I’d like to know where the building ended up. In fact I’d like to know why and who Monks was sold to.