Childhood Memories Of Pwllheli Holidays

A Memory of Pwllheli.

My family used to go every Whit week to a guest house run by a Mrs Bradshaw at this end of the promenade, late 1950s - early 1960s. It was very special. Driving towards the seafront the road went steeply upwards until at last - a view of the sea, and that beautiful smell of seaweed, which takes me back to Pwllheli when I smell it now. We arrived in our Morris Minor with a trunk on the roof full of our clothes. My sisters and I had a room that overlooked the back garden and Mrs Bradshaw's washing line. My parents had a room overlooking the sea, and we had a downstairs front room to use as our private sitting room. Mrs Bradshaw served meals, and we always looked forward to the Welsh lamb and mint sauce. We would spend most days on the beach just across the road, or go to other beaches at Llanbedrog, Nefyn, Morfa Nevin, Abersoch, Tudweiliog, or Abererch, where there was an echo. There was a good shop (a department store?) in the town where we would sometimes go and have tea. Every year we had lovely sunny weather except one year. The pink flowers which grew in abundance in the gardens (which I think of as Mrs Bradshaw flowers) and a parrot in one of the gardens are also memories of those days.