Wayfield Cottages

A Memory of Pyecombe.

As a child I lived in the cottages opposite the Post Office, we moved when I was around 9 years old and the houses were later pulled down. My memories of living there were very happy and I remember every year standing out front watching the Old Crocs go by. I now live in Hove and work in Crawley so drive past twice a day, and often try to work out exactly where the houses were. Now both my parents have passed on its lovely to see a picture showing the houses, even if it's not close up. We always went to the Post Office to buy our sweets and I remember once a week getting a heart ice cream, a real treat.

#224744

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 2 Wayfield cottages the house nearer to brighton. My parents worked for Mr Broomfield I lived there for eleven years, moved out in 1958 when the farm was sold. It was great that my parents worked on the farm in the winter when we had snow we would be out sledging or skating on the pond up cowdown, or playing in the sheds on the hale bales.
One thing I can remembered next door had geese and they used to chase us. We had a pet sheep that was on the front grass and one day someone tried to take it. My parents used to keep chicken and one night a fox got in and killed the lot. At Christmas time we went carol singing and we went back to a ladies house and we had soup and sausages in a roll. Can anyone remember this and has anyone got any photos of the houses. Gwen Lang nee Adsett
Hi Gwen we also lived in that house .I was born in Hurstpierpoint on Washbrook farm and moved to Pyecombe a couple of years later .I can't remember the neighbours name but the boy was Roy I think. When I drive past I try to guess exactly where the cottages were but it's difficult. We moved to Chiddingly to another farm my last sadly before moving into Brighton. I remember going to the Harvest festival just down the road at the farm buildings opposite the railway cottages which have also gone now.
Hi Jennifer, Harvest festival was at Pangdean farm because we went to Sunday school there, it was down the road from the railway cottages. There were eight or six cottages opposite the farm. The farm cottages, the railway cottage and the police house all knocked down for the new road to be built. The other day we went to Pyecombe and had a good look around the farm house was not there but they built a new house. They have a coffee shop at the wayfield farm but it is shut on a Monday. Gwen
Hi Jennifer
Last week we went to the coffee shop at Wayfield farm and there were some photos hanging up of Pyecombe, it might be worth a look.
Gwen
Lovely I will go there and have a look .Jenny
I lived at 1 wayfield cottage between 1978-89 my dad Thomas Frearson had a fencing panel business there. I too used to go to the old post office for ice lollies but it was more of a horse tack shop then. I remember when the 87 hurricane hit and one of the cottages on wayfield farm looked like a dolls house where the whole of one side had blown down.
Hi Heath, I used to live in Wayfield Cottages the one nearest to the church moved from there in 1958 after the farm was sold. Which cottage in 1987 was hit by the hurricane. Have you any idea when the cottages were pulled down to make way for the road.
Gwen
Hi Gwen, yes we were moved from there in 1989 to hassocks because of the impending road works, so I would guess they were pulled down in 1990. We also lived in the side of the cottage nearest the church, the one with the open cesspit in the corner of the garden. The house affected by the storm was opposite the post office, nearer to the farm. I have great memories of living in that cottage with the exception of the spiders of course
Heath
Hi Heath
Thanks for your message, I cannot remember the house opposite the shop, well it was a long time ago. I wish that I had taking photos before and after the done the road.
Gwen