Great Hospital

A Memory of Pyrford.

I was a patient at the Pyford Hospital from about 1959. I was aged four. I had dislocated hips and I was there for nearly a year. My parents could only visit at week-ends as we lived in London. However I enjoyed my time there. It was very children friendly. We were like a big family. The nurses were great. I had a friend called Billy who was older than me and came from up North. He had hurt his back. Then there was Colin O'Farrell and Stevie Porter. The nurses were Nurse Milligan, Sister Grossman and a ward orderly called Theresa.
If you had to be in hospital then this was the place to be.
I live in Australia now. My sister met someone a couple of years who was nurse at the hospital and she had some photos of me and the other children in my ward.