Grandmother

A Memory of Queenstown.

While sailing on the 'Caronia' we visited Queenstown in order to allow the passengers to visit Glegarriff. Whilst there my father (also a crew member) took me up a narrow lane into the village. At the top of the lane there was a post office/shop run by a family named Docharty or Doughety (I'm not sure of the spelling) who my father said were relatives via my grandmother (a Docharty or Dougherty). She married a man called George Edward Murray some time in the late 1880s or early 1900s (he may have been born in Eire or England but his parents were Irish). They came to live in Liverpool, England where my father was born in 1908. My grandfather worked on the Liverpool docks until injured and died sometime in the 1940s or 1950s. My grandmother died in Huyton, Liverpool in the 1950s. I am planning to visit Queenstown this year and would be grateful for any help tracing any relatives or members of the above family.