A Memory of Quernmore.

My name is Steve Whitfield, we lived in Whitecroft (on the Crossroads) and that is where I grew up. Went most of my time to boarding school with my two brothers, dating back to the 1960s. My father was employed as Chief Accountant for Jas. Williamson in Lancaster (remember them?) and I have so many wonderful memories as a child, cycling down to Condor Bottom, or catching moles with dear old Mr Fox. John Cousins exercised his racehorses on the roads up to Clougha, past Bolland's farm, and that's where I learnt to ride. As a boy, in my school holidays, trips to Manchester and Haydock in the horsebox were dreams come true, the locals in Bowerham used to applaud us when we left the yard fully laden with our equine superstars! Unbelievable now in this day and age.

I now train racehorses in Germany, but still have wonderful memories of my youth, the rain, the sheep, the Border Collies (Ken, he was brilliant), the abundant blackberries, Bees Bros, Mrs Yeats our neighbour, the Bollands and the Foxes, wonderful people and wonderful days.

Yes I love Quernmore, Quernmore will never leave my heart, an oasis in my distant memory when time gets rough, but a part of my soul. Love you lots!