The Folly Radlett

A Memory of Radlett.

I am trying to find out more about The Folly in Radlett. My great grandfather, Charles Piper, lived there from 1902 - 1924 with his family, running a garden nursery. When he died in 1924, he is buried at the 'parish church, I am not sure whether the family stayed in Radlett.

Any information welcome

#229717

Comments & Feedback

Dear Sylvia, like you I too would like to know more about "The Folly." I lived at Folly Cottage (but known to me as 42 Watford Road 1945 till 57). Did you discover anything new about this area? The Hill family had a market/landscape/nursery gardening business beside the cottage in my day, the garden of 42 became part of their operation and I am saddened to see, this semi-detached workman's cottage doesn't appear to have recovered the original garden even though it is now in private ownership. In my time I believe the cottages (there were two of them but the other was pulled down) belonged to the Phillimore estate, rent 10/- a week (50p). I recall the Hills kept pigs, the stys still evident today. Maybe the Phillimore papers might reveal more. Pauline Maxwell.