Raglan Castle Street

A Memory of Raglan.

My childhood memories of Raglan are indelible in my mind. I lived with my Aunt and Uncle (Bessie and Ernie Morgan) at No 3 Castle Street during the war years. I well remember my first day at school, sitting on the obelisk at the junction of Chepstow Road, being chased by the geese down the Chepstow Road, 'helping' my uncle pump the organ, the harvest festivals, Roy Silverthorne's voice resounding around the church, sergeant Needs and his alsation, the brook, the castle, the wonderful smell of Mrs Hook's and the Powells bakery, Rhwylas farm, which is totally responsible for my love of dairy farming (although I was born 17 miles out of London). So it was through Rhwylas farm that I find myself in Australia, via New Zealand ...but that's another story. By the way, I never made it as a farmer! Wonderful, wonderful memories.