St.Augustines Abbey School/College,Grange Road

A Memory of Ramsgate.

My elder brother and I, attended the school between 1961-1969 as day-boys. I cannot find out why the school left Ramsgate to take premises in Westgate-on-Sea, and why the buildings in Ramsgate were totally demolished in 1973, were they unsafe, were there financial problems?! The school in Westgate no longer exists either, apparently closed it's doors in 1995. So, a one hundred and thirty year scholastic history disappeared within just over a quarter of a century of my leaving - it is totally unbelievable! Can anybody help solve this riddle?

Joe Logan, Sheffield-South Yorkshire.