Rawmarsh Baths And Stubbin Pit

A Memory of Rawmarsh.

I recall paying one shilling for a session of swimming, with the changing rooms either side of the pool. We used to keep one eye on our swimming and the other on our changing cubicle where our cloths were. I attended my first dance at the pool, which was covered over for all to dance. I saw my first live showbiz star - who was Lulu - also at the Rawmarsh baths hall.
I recall a lot of friends that I had been to school with at Haugh Road Secondary Modern School as it was then, and who had gone either into the steel industry or down Stubbin Pit to work. In 1968 I left Rawmarsh to travel and see what there was elsewhere and never returned but for a day's visit, but I will never forget the wonderful childhood I had in Rawmarsh, walking or biking to Scholes Scopice, Hesley Woods, Wentworth Park, Greasbro dams (dodging the water bailiff), Pottery Pond, Roman Banks etc etc. I am now retired but I have something to look back on and say, "Yes those were my teenager days".