Rawmarsh In The 1950s

A Memory of Rawmarsh.

I was born and lived the first ten years of my life in Pottery Street. '2 up 2 down' terraced houses with outside toilet. Across the road lived Horace Murfin, a bookie who could always be seen around on his bike collecting betting slips. You could be guaranteed to watch a fight outside his house on Saturday nights after a card school incident. They were the first house in the street to get a television, around 1952. Next door to him lived 'Rag' Elsie and her lodger Johnty, she made a living collecting old clothes and selling pop and sweets from her front room. She used to go round to the Green Lane Tavern every night with two empty pop bottles to be filled with beer.

It used to be common practice that when the bailiffs were coming down the street the people at the top end would start banging the fire back with their poker so warning the neighbours. This was passed on all the way to the bottom, a sort of bush telegraph. Anyone who had had "bums Papers" were then alerted and so locked their doors.

Lots of the lads used to go trainspotting down Aldwark, standing on a wooden fence across from the LMS station. The station master was a woman, Mrs. Wood who was always chasing us away from the platforms. We sang a song about her...Morning Mrs. Wood, is 4pence any good for a sniff of your old jam roll ... I can still remember seeing a loco going down the drift mine shaft at Roundwood after running through the sidings.

I went to Netherfield Lane school, Mr. Jepson was the headmaster. Discipline was very strict, you were caned just for having a blot on your schoolbook. Imagine caning eight year olds now!

#232546

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I am Brian Robinson and was born 64, Pottery Street in 1957 . We lived there until 1963 with my Dad, Arthur, mum Mary and big sister Elaine. My Aunty Mary and uncle Peter (Hamilton) lived in the same terrace block. My Uncle Geoff Robinson, Aunty Mona and My Grandmother Theresa and Aunty Barbara and Uncle Ernie (Whitworth) lived further down the street.
From the older generation only my Mum, Aunty Mary and Aunty Barbara are still alive, But it still feels like we all have that street in us even though it was a short time in our lives. I heard the same story about the Jungle Drums from Uncle Peter. Great memories of more "innocent" days. Thanks. Brian ... now living in Denmark
Hi brian
I too was brought up in pottery st, I lived at 100 my name was Ann marie Cotterill I left there in either 1966 or 1967 when they pulled the street down,