4th Bexleyheath Cub Pack Outing To Reculver

A Memory of Reculver.

I joined the 4th Bexleyheath Cubs in 1953 and remember a Summer Camp to Birchington in 1953 when the highlight was a coach outing to Reculver Towers.

We travelled to Birchington in the back of an old removals lorry and the "Health and Safety" people would have kittens if they had seen all us eight year olds standing on our kitbags to lean over the lorry tailboard as we drove along!!

I loved the camping trip - it was a whole week and quite an adventure for an eight year old. I spent my pocket money on a souvenir plastic model cruet set of the Towers to take home for my mother: one tower was for salt and the other was pepper!

#222607

Comments & Feedback

Hi there we must have been in the cubs at the same . Was it at St peters church hall in Pickford lane? I was in the white six
Cheers
Chris Smith
I was in the Tawny Six. I recall doing a Christmas Panto when I was 8. I was th back half of a camel!