Penny Arcades

A Memory of Redcar.

I remember our first trip to Redcar on our trip to England. The Penny Arcades were our amusement for the day. It was the old pennies, the large ones. You would insert them in the machine, and they would roll down on their edges, to another pile of pennies. And you would hope your penny would tip the rest of the pennies, and you would get a win, with a large amount of pennies returned in the bucket at the bottom. There were many types of these machines, in those days. It kept us amused that day, and I always hold in my memories of that town.