Bob`s Cafe.

A Memory of Redditch.

Does anyone remember Bob`s Cafe ? This was a place just behind the old fire station, in the same street as the Youth Club. I used to come home on leave from the Navy and head straight for Bob`s Cafe. All the teenagers used to go there on a Saturday morning and arrange what they would do on the Saturday night. Because most did not have a car, we would all end up at the Palace dance. After the dance finished some would go straight to Webb`s bakery and buy themselves a hot milk loaf and head for Brandon`s Fish and Chip shop on Unicorn Hill. We would get the loaf, take the top off and remove the inside of the loaf. Mr or Mrs Brandon would then fill the loaf with a tanner`s worth of hot chips. Those were the days. Early 60`s.

#239244

Comments & Feedback

My sister Annette used to take me to Bobs Cafe, it was one of her old haunts, she only took me with her as she was my older sister looking after me while mum and dad were at work so she really had no choice. I think it must have been around 1963 I must have been about 7. Everybody seemed to know everybody in those days, you never know, you may know her? I think at the time there was a Readman that used to go there too.
Does anyone remember the cycle shop repair shop on top of Bates Hill. When my um and I were waiting for the bus at the bus stop next to the shop the kind gentleman used to shut up shop and give my mum and me, groceceries and all a free lift home in his car.. His name wont come to mind but I can clearly remember him, the shop and the smell of oil and grease..... Good old days